CLA-2-53:S:N:N6:352 881118

Mr. K. G. Jayanath
New England Geotextiles Company
P. O. Box 1041
Gardner, MA 01440

RE: The tariff classification of coir woven fabric from India.

Dear Mr. Jayanath:

In your letter dated December 2, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of woven fabric that is identified as Product no. H2M3. It is composed of 100% coir yarns. Your correspondence indicates that this product is manufactured from coconut husks. The biodegradable merchandise will be used in our environment to control soil erosion. This woven fabric contains 14 warp ends and 14 filling picks per diameter.

The applicable subheading for the coir woven fabric will be 5311.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of other vegetable textile fibers, woven fabrics of paper yarn, of vegetable textile fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport